School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

District roads
    Parish roads: Clareabbey or Ennis road going to Ennis from Clarecastle.Manus road going to Newmarket on Fergus and Limerick.Kiloo road going to Doora in next parish on eastern side.The konnic line or the cronnic line or the Connact line branching from Ennis road going south west to Kildysart .The Pound road leads to Burke's crag and its continuation to Lissane.A branch called the Barntick road goes to meet that townland reached by way of the Cronnic line.It is also called the Claremount road .The old road from Meehan's to the Commons pump.This road is the oldest and was used before the Ennis road was constructed.The quay road going from main street to the quay.it has another branch going in same direction and similarly called.
    The Creggan leads from this quay road.This road is y shaped.\it is like the capital letter 7 turned upside down.
    James Moloney