School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. Mo Cheanntar Féin
    Clarecastle is built on the banks of the River Fergus. It is in the parish of Clare Abbey and in the baronny of the Islands. There are 130 houses in it. There was more houses in it long ago because the ruins are to be seen still. It is called Clarecastle because long ago the people used cross between two weirs and there was an Norman castle near the village. There are many people over 70 years in the village but they have no Irish. They tell stories in English. People used go to America and Australia from this district long ago. The land is good and fertile. There are two lakes in the district - Killone lake and Ballybeg. It is said that a man tried to drown himself in Killone lake
    Thomas Slattery