School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

371 round the gates.If he caught him he goes back to the circle the boy tigged does the same thing.
    Ring a Rosy Boys and girls they join hands they go round in a circle and they sing Ring a Ring a Rosy.A bottle full of posy.Hushka,hushka we all fall down.This is repeated until children are tired.
    Corners.Boys and girls take up a position at a corner-one to each.The fool stands in an open space .The word is heard change corners .They try to run to opposite corners,and the fool tries to get into the corner first.If he dose the corner boy whose corner whose owner he has taken is now the fool.
  2. Ghost in the garden.Boys and girls.
    One player pretends to be a ghost with white cloth round him.One pretends to be gathering sticks around him.He rushes and catches a player and enquires what brought you here to gather sticks .Why gather sticks,to boil an egg.What do you want an egg for ,to make me strong .What do you want to be strong for- to kill you.Then the ghost takes the player to his grave.This continues till all are captured .Then the ghost lights a fire -they ask him why- to boil you .He tastes them all with his tongue and he selects the
    Andrew Moloney