School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Special Days
    Hanselmass Monday .The first Monday in the new year.Money cominf in on May day will come regularly through out the new year .St Swithens Day.If it rains on that day people believe it will rain for 40 days and 40 nights vice versa.Monday is unlucky for removing from one house to another but Friday is lucky.Saturday is unlucky to start any work because that was the day God rested. Onions should be sown on the shortest day and pulled on the longest.It is unlucky to get a haircut on Monday and on Wednesday .Potatoes day.Sunday is unlucky day for cures.It is good to go to St Johns well on June 29th. Turnips should be sown around 15th of May.It is not right to dig a garden Easter Monday .It is unlucky to leave a hospital on a Sunday.The 15th August is the last day for swimming.Friday is unlucky to begin ploughing or sowing.It is unlucky to sow cabbage on a Thursday.
    Pat Navin