School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. Whips
    Whips were made long ago with plaited rushes and sallies. They had no lashes and they often tied a thin piece of wire to the top as a lash. They were made at home for home use
    Nails
    Sheets of tin were cut into narrow strips and they were pointed with a chisel but they had no heads. James McMahon and his brother used make nails.
    Baskets
    Baskets were made with plaited scollops and some were made of straw. They made them of osiers always. The way they used to make them was they stuck three or four strong osiers on the ground. Then they plaited the lighter osiers around and vice versa. Often they were made of felistrums and sallies.