School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. The dandeline is good for yellow-jaundice and for the kidneys and for heart disease. Cumphry is good for a sprain. The good leave is good for a sore. It grows to a height of 18" or 19 inches. Onions are good for chillbains and for disinfection. Alder juice is good for rheumatism.
    Sour leaf is good for the blood. Celery is good for rheumatism. There was an ash tree growing in Killone near St. Johns well and people say if you take a bit of the bark with you, you will never get a pain while it is in your possession.
    A lizzards lick cures a burn. A dock-leaf cures a burn of a nettle. The milky weed is used