School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

There was an old hedge school in Knockatuna Collins and Tom Sullivan was the schoolmaster. The pupils had a spelling book and they were taught to read and write .They had to pay the sum of two pence .There were 20 or 30 pupils attending .The people who taught used to go to farmhouses and teach in them.They went to Falvey's house in the townland of Baarngeeha and used it as a school.There was a school at New Hall cross near Jim Lynch's house in the townland of New hall west of Clarecastle.The teacher was nicknamed John Quill because he used a quill for writing.hard words were passed as Latin.
        1. buildings
    John Meere