School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Daoine Caileamhla.
    Michael Slattery who is now dead was the strongest man in Co.Clare.He lived in the Pound road Clarecastle.He was aged 79 of age.He lifted a twenty stone bag sack of flour on a car and he also lifted an ass.he caught the bag and threw it up on the car.He put his head under the asses belly and lifted him on his shoulders up on a car. car.Patrick Slattery living in Clarecomons aged about sixty five years lifted lifted a plough from his own house to Lissane.His father was bringing a load of hay from Lissane and the horse got broke down and he pulled the load home.He was about seventy years of age.The load was about fifteen hundred weight Tommy Kinnane was the best runner in Clare He ran six miles in an hour and a quarter.He won medals in the R I C .and Military sports.Tom Mc Mahon from the street and Pat Enright from Hernfield got a medal each in a race because one could not beat the other.Old John Shipley won a cup in sports.He was aged sixty eight years living in Quay Road Clarecastle.Mrs Ryan walked to Dublin and back again.She was aged about fifty seven years.She was living in Clarecomons.Jim Keane
    Norman Purtill