School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. As I looked out my grand-fathers window I saw the dead carrying the live? A train.
    As I went out a slippery gap I met a man with a red cap a stone in his stomach a stick in his back what was the man with the red cap? a haw. What part of a cow comes out a gap first? Her breath. A little white and round house and it is full of meat. It has no door nor windows to let me in to eat? An egg. Twenty sick sheep went out a gap one died how many came back? Nineteen. What grows bigger the more you take from it? A hole. What is smaller than a wrens nest? The wren Jenny with the white petticoat the longer she stands the shorter she grows? A candle. Jenny inside the wall Jenney outside the wall you touch Jenny she will bite you? A nettle. Over gravel I do travel on firm boards I do stand I made a mare that never foaled and held the bridle in my hand? A ship. Why does a hen pick a pot? Because
    Patrick Roughan
    Creggaunnahilla, Co. Clare