School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    servant buried the gold. When the gold was burried he shot the servant. Searchers were cleared by bees.
    James McNamara saw three pots of gold on the wall near Commanes bull paddock gate in Ballymacooda. His horse got frightened at the sight and he lost sight of the gold.
    Mick Moroney who lived fifty years and his brother Mick Falvey of Kilkee and John Malone of Baarnageeha and Moroney's brother dreamt of the hole in which he gold is buried between Galvins and Cahill's hill.
    Mr. William Roughan Clareclastle tells that there is gold hidden in John Lyons' fort. The fairies were minding it at twelve o'clock midnight and they had lights round it so that the fairies could see if any-one were
    Thomas Slattery
    Buncraggy, Co. Clare