School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. Tadhg Bradley informed me that there was gold hidden in a cave about two hundred yards from the main Ennis-Killadysert road. He stated that antiquarians searched for it but could not pass a large greyhound that seemed to be in charge. The hidden treasure is supposed to be hidden by Augustinian fathers during the penal days for safety. He also told me that Thomas Gleeson Clarecastle found silver pennies in a quarry in Mr Lyons' land Barntick in the year 1937 A.D.
    According to an old story about the townland of Ballymacooda Lord Clare is supposed to have burried gold in the townland of Ballymacooda. He was accompanied by one of his servants and he held a halfpenny candle whilst the
    Thomas Slattery
    Buncraggy, Co. Clare