School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cabbage and corn such as:- oats, wheat and barley. Water is plentiful enough for cattle but sometimes in the summer the rivers run dry.

Ballyea is a pretty district surrounded by hills which look down on fertile valleys. It contains some groves, one or two rivers which are making their way to the Fergus and pleasant country roads bordered by white and blackthorn hedges. The National school and Catholic Church are pleasantly situated and are the only buildings of any importance except of course many solidly built farmhouses which testify as to the comfortable circumstances of their owners.
    I live in the townland of Killerk, in the parish of Kilone, in the barony of the Islands. According to the old people, there were about forty-five houses, between the river in Killerk and the boundary line between this parish and Caherea, about sixty years ago, compared with twenty nowadays, only nine or ten of which are in Killerk. Those in the townland now are: Quin's Casey's, Mulvihill's, Casey's, Barry's, Mahon's, Fawls, Neylon's, and Mulvihills.
    The majority of the houses long