School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Graveyards
    In this the parish of Kilone there are three graveyards one in Kilone one in Kilea and the third in Killerk. In these three graveyards with the exception of the last named was once a burial-ground for unbaptised children, but which now lies idle people are buried still each family having a separate grave. In Kilone and Kilea two kinds of tombstones are to be seen - upright slabs of stone as crosses and also upright slabs of stones round on top each being inscribed with the name of the deceased. In Killerk however there are only ordinary stones, marking the names of the unbaptised. Owing to age some of these tombstones are moss-covered and consequently, the names are barely legible.
    An old Augustinian monastery stands in the centre of the graveyard and grave(yard)s are to be seen even in these ruins. It is situated on a slope and overlooks Kilone Lake and is in the vicinity of St John's Blessed Well.
    John James Casey
    Killerk East, Co. Clare