School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Old Ruins
    There are only two old ruins in this district which I am acquainted with. One is a castle and the other an Augustinian Monastery now used as a burial-ground by the people of Ballyea. The later was founded in 1190 by Donal O'Brien, king of Thomond, and was destroyed by Cromwell's soldiers. The remains of the windows and doors are still to be seen there and also a stone stairs, a holy-water font and underneath cellars. The roof has fallen in but the aisles of the church are still to be seen. Nearby is a blessed Well dedicated to St. John.
    About three-quarters of a mile from my home in the townland of Tiermaclane stands the ruins of a castle in Mr, Carrigg's farm. Judge Norbury who sentenced Robert Emmet to death was supposed to be born there. All the roof is gone but most of the outside walls are still to be seen. The last resident there was a Landlord, Mr. Woulfe. It is thought locally that the fairies inhabit it now