School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. My great grandfather named "Michael Corry" who lived in Reaghfa about five miles from Ennis had a herdsman in his employment named Michael Roughan. During the lambing season this man. had to take care of the young lambs. In order to protect them from foxes who were plentiful at the time he kept "shoulder baskets". He used put the lambs under those at night until they got strong.
    One night at about eleven o'clock he went out took a basket on his shoulder and went to a field not far from the house where the sheep were. When he arrived there he could not find them. He walked round the field in search of them and after a short saw a light in front of him which he thought was a light from the window of his own house. He faced it thinking to go in home but though it always appeared near him he could never reach it.
    Thus he travelled all night long
    Brigid Casey