School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Hidden Treasure (continued)

In Morgan McInerney's farm in Ballyea there is a fort in the centre of which is a large square stone.

(continued from previous page)
    a crowd of men sitting round it. There is also supposed to be a black dog seen sitting there at nights guarding the treasure.
    Strangers who saw it often dream of it. We sometimes wonder what caused it to be there, but cannot find out. The fear that it has something to do with the good people prevents both young and old from touching it and there it remains to the present day as it has been for generations past. It belonged to another family at that time, but since it came into our possession we have not seen or found out anything about the gold and we have no doubt but that the old people told and believed these stories.
    The above story was told to Frances Mc Inerney by her Grandfather, Thomas Mc Inerney a farmer in Ballyea, who died in the year 1922 aged 84.
    Frances Mc Inerney
    Thomas Mc Inerney