School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Hidden Treasure

In Darragh there lived a man named Terry Commane and two men dreamt that they would get...

In Darragh there lived a man named Terry Commane and two men dreamt that they would get gold hidden under a flag outside his house, while Mass would be going on in Kilmaley Church. They went and it is said they found it under the above flag.
  2. Hidden Treasure

In the townland of Lisheen there is a fort in which four men went digging...

In the townland of Lisheen there is a fort in which four men went digging for a tub of gold. While doing so a black hound (which is a very bad omen) came up and stared up at them. Some thought to kill him but the others said to leave him alone. They kept on digging when all at once three men came up bearing a coffin. The men got nervous, but never spoke only dug away in silence. They were very near the lid when to their horror a man came up from the lake in a white water steed flashing a sword to and fro. The
    Eileen Casey
    Michael Corry