School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. There were many old fords in the time of our grandfathers. A lot of these fords used lead through the hills and rocky old place. There were also many gaps in mountains. The name of one ford is "The ford of Andy Bourke's" It was a shortcut up to Ballyea Chapel long years ago. People used to cross by means of stepping stones and these old stepping stones can still be seen. Most of the gaps are very rocky and it is often a person went astray on them. The name of these gaps are "The gap of the foxes and hares". Another one is, "The mucky and Rocky old gaps". Long ago the people used have to walk across the rivers before the bridges were made then and they used often get pneumonia and yellow jaundice. All the people used gather together at the cross roads every Sunday and danced all night until one o'clock. This is one rhyme they had, "Dancing at the cross roads tend to make light hearts merry." Another one is, "Place a black coal in your pocket when going out at night it wards off any interference by fairies,
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas O' Connor