School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    had stepping stones to cross it. When the river was deep they (?) a structure made of sticks called a ciaseac. The neighbours around gathered to the crossroads on Sundays where they had all sorts of amusements such as dancing pitching money and bowling.
  2. There is a gap in the parish of Ballyea between two hills called the windy gap or Beamagaoite. Long ago they had no bridges to cross rivers but all stepping stones, or as they called them, fords. There is a ford going across Griffey's river yet. There is a cross below near Lynches and a white woman is supposed to be seen walking up and down there at twelve o'clock every night. At Darragh cross there was a man killed and he is often seen there yet. A man is also supposed to be seen at Bansha.
        1. public infrastructure
    Sylvie Barrett