School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. There are a few old roads in my parish now. They are mostly new roads. Some lead to the school and Church, some of the creamery and to other parishes. A very big tar road runs through the centre of it. All the bye roads are leading to this tar road. The tar road leads to Ennis and to Hilkee. There is one old road in Tiermaclane and it is used yet. Long ago in the famine years all the roads were made. The English got the Irish to make the roads and gave them yellow meal as payment which the Irish ate. It was in our own time the tar road was made. The roads are much better nowadays than they were long ago.
        1. public infrastructure
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone
    86
    Barnanageeha, Co. Clare
  2. People made off the short cuts they could They made gaps in walls and stiles and put a bush in gaps after them. When they came to a stream of water they