School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. The people could tell you long ago what sort of weather you get by the sun, moon, stars, rain-bow and the clouds. The sun rising red in the morning denoted a wet day or the sun setting in a bank of fog was also the sign of wet weather. The new moon thrown back was also of bad weather. If they saw the smoke going up straight from the chimney in the morning they were sure of a fine day Also if they saw fog rising from the foot of Mount Callan to the top it was the sign of a fine day but if a cap of fog appeared on the top of the mountain they expected rain. If they saw the cat with his back to the fire they thought they were going to get bad weather. "The rain bow in the morning is the shepherd warning, and the rain-bow at night is the shepherd's delight."
    Christy O' Shea
    Mary O' Shea