Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ennis the most noted horse fair is held in Spancilhill on the twenty fourth of June a few miles outside Ennis. When a horse is sold, a halter is bought put on her and given with her. There are mostly cattle fairs held in Ennis. Every kind of stock is exposed for sale. They are now held in the year green, but long ago they were held in the streets and lanes. Some buyers mark the beasts they buy with red or blue raddle, others put a cut with a scissors on one of their thighs. In olden times they only gave a penny luck but nowadays, they give a half crown or more as a luck penny.