Scoil: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before anything is sold a bargain must be made. First the seller sits the beast at a certain price for instance £12. The buyer offers something less as he values the beast at such as £10-10. As they argue about the price a neighbour comes along and they tell him about the bargain. He values the beast also and if the prices he fixes is two much for the buyer or two low for the seller he splits the difference if he can and lays the bargain at £11-5. They both at last decide on this price and the buyer offers to sell. They both spit on the palm of their palms and strike them together as a token that the bargain is made. The seller gives back five shillings or so as a luck penny to the buyer. The buyer marks the beast then with raddle, red or blue, or with tar. If there is a halter on the animal it is given with him if he is cross but if not it is carried home. If it is a horse and if the buyer has not a head-collar
        1. trade
    Brendan Walle