School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. The owner of the forge in Darragh is Mr Meaney of Ballymacooda and his son John is working with him in it. His brother Michael Meaney worked with him before his son and before him again a man named Mr James Guinnane of Ennis. This Mr Guinnane was known as the "Smith of the forge". Once a man named Mr Cleary brough a horse to the forge to get a shoe. They were arguing about the price Mr Cleary offered Mr Guinnane a shilling but he wanted two. Mr Cleary gave him a florin and wanted a shilling back. Mr Guinnane took it and leaving it on the anvil cut it in two and handed back the other half to Mr Cleary. Another time Malone of Barnageeha brought a jennet there to get him shod. They agreed about the price as usual but Mr Malone would not agree. Mr Guinnane made the shoes but put them on backwards on the jennet. He often put the
    Brendan Walle
    Lot Malone