School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Churns.
    There are many different kinds of churns,such as barrel churns,hand churns,end over end churns and glass churns.The glass churn can make from one to three pounds of butter.The hand churns are the ones you place up on a tableThey can make from three to six pounds of butter.There is a handle on one side of it and a beater inside in it.The end over end churns can make from to twenty six pounds.it is about twenty two inches from one side to the other.There is a cover on the top of it.The barrel churn can make from one to seventy pounds of butter.They keep some of the butter milk and let it get sour for to make bread.
    Donal Kelleher
    Mrs Mary Nagle