School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

1. The farm is composed of horses, sheep, cows, bullocks, heifers, pigs, calves, and hens. The cows are kept apart from all the other cattle. Each cow has a name. We call them after their colours. The names of our cows are, broken horn, pet heifer, big star, makpie, small red cow, big red heifer, Tulla heifer and the one that follows the dog. If we buy a cow at a fair we call her after the man we bought her from. Every cow has her own stall and when she puts in her head in the stall she is stalled. We call the calves after their mothers. When a person is driving the cows they say How, How. The produce of the cows can be taken May night by a person milking the cows and saying some mysterious words.
    Willie Neylon
    Miss May O' Neill