School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Place Names.
    We have over twenty acres of land.We have names for each field such as :-The bog,the paddock,pump field,the crag,the calf field,the big field,the marsh ,Burke's acre and the riasg.The pump field is so called because there is a pump in it.The calf field is so called because there is a calf shed in it.The bog field is so called because there is nothing there but a swamp. The pane field is so named because it is in the shape of a pain of glass.The wet field is so called, because whenever it rains the rain lodges in it. The crag is so named because it is all rocks and many a heap of stones was
    quarried there,and because it is covered with bushes and hedges.The paddock is so called,because it was there the black and Tans were firing at the barrack and they called it a paddock.
    Thomas O' Connor
    Michael Hoare