School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Place Names.
    We have over fifty acres of land the names of some fields.I will mention later on how they got their names.First we have Griffin's meadow páirc na gcaorach,the páircín,the fortfield,the poplar tree field ,the blackthorn field.How Griffins field got its name is there was a house there long ago in which the Griffins lived.It was in páirc na gcaorach all the sheep used to be kept the night before going to the fair.There is a fort in the corner of the field.In the poplar tree field around there is a grove of poplar around it.
    John Slattery
    Pat Lynch