School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Treasure Of Gold.
    There was once upon a time a boy whose name was John. He was a shoemaker.He used to be hard at work every day. One night as he was sitting by the fireside a friend of his came in and they were telling stories about a leprechaun. .The leprechaun used to be seen sitting under a tree every night.The tree was growing a small distance below John's house.John thought of a plan and stayed up all next night until eleven o'clock.He went out and got his spade he went to the place the tree was growing. Then he dug down deep into the ground until he came upon a box.He opened the box with great glee and saw that it was full of gold.Then John went home with his box of gold and was rich for life.
    Michael Reidy
    Mick Gleeson