School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Bread
    We have very nice bread to eat nowadays compared to what our grandfathers used about fifty years ago.They made their bread from coarse Indian meal.The richer people used oaten meal as they had very little flour.They also ate stampy or cakes made from potatoes.They used querns to grind their wheat when ever they made it which indeed was very seldom,because they had no mills.They had no ovens or griddles to bake it like we have.They laid it down on the red coals,or sometimes on sticks but these took too after a while.
    1. products
    Brendan Walles