School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0606, Page 406a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0606, Page 406a

1. There are two graveyards in the parish. One in Clondegad and one in Kilchreest. There is a bush growing at the corner of Kilchreest graveyard. It slopes towards the south. There are a great many people buried in Kilchreest. There is a ruin of an old church in Clondegard. The graveyard is overcrowded with graves and it is to be closed. There is a plot purchased in Lissycasey for a graveyard. There is a graveyard in the parish of Kilmihill. It is situated convenient to the village of Kilmihill. It slopes towards the south. Some time ago it was in a very bad state. It was overcrowded with briars nettles and stones. The curate Father O'Reilly has it improved very much. He got voluntary labour and all the briars and stones were taken away. It was customary to have building over the graves so they took all that away. Now the graves are lying flat and flags or tombstones standing at the head of each grave. There was a great many old graves that would never again be used. They took all the flags off them and laid them on the ground for walks. They scattered hay seed on the ground and now there is a cover of rich green grass on it. There is a ruin of an old church in it. There are people buried within the ruins up to the present day. There are a few vaults in the graveyard also. There is a little graveyard in Frure. It is covered with bushes .