School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Long ago the houses were very small, a kitchen, and two rooms or some houses had only one room. The walls were made of mud. Bog deal rafters on the roof and it was covered with straw. It was thatched with rushes. Long ago a house was never sow thatched. The chimneys were made of mud and thatched with rushes. The floors were made of mud or earth. There was a room at each side of the kitchen. The partition between the kitchen and the room was only going half way up and there was a garret over it. There was only one small window in the kitchen because big windows were taxed. There was only one door in the kitchen and sometimes a half door outside it. They had beds in the rooms with covers over them. They had splinters of bog deal for light.
        1. buildings
    Peg Conway