School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Farm Animals
    In our farm at home we keep seven cows dry cattle calves a horse + an ass. On each of these we have a name. The names of the cows are the grey cow, red cow, Darby, young darby, blue cow, the red heifer, and the spotted cow. All these are named according to their colour. Darby cow is so named because she was bought from a man named Darby King and the name remained on her. She had a calf and when the calf grew to a cow she was called "young Darby" The cows are in the cowhouse every night. They are tied by means of a "spancil". This is a chain tied to a long stick, and through a link of the chain a piece of a rope is put through, and tied around the cows horns. Between every cow there is a flag. This is to prevent the cows from eating the other cows hay. Sometimes the cows kick when we milk them and we say "Deisig" (to keep right.) When we drive the cows we say "How how" or "how amaeh" The names of the calves are, the red calf, the young calf, the blue and the white calf. We give them a drink of morning and evening. When we call them to their milk we say "suck suck"
    Polly we call the horse. When we call her we say Prew-Polly. Bess is the name of the ass. We have a dog. His name is Tiny. Kitty we call the cat. We have about fourteen hens. When we call them we say "Duic-duic" When we call the ducks we say feed feed. We have two geese when we call them we say beadaise-beadaise[?]. We keep seven cows in our farm. We call them the old white cow, the young white cow, the red cow, the grey cow, the black cow, Brownie and the Spa heifer. We call five of them by their colours. The reason we call one of them Brownie is because it was from Mr Brown we bought her. The reason we call one of them the Spa heifer is because it was in Spa she was reared. We tie them with chains around the necks. We give them a "ghabáil" of hay each. We shake litter or loose straw under them.
    Peggy Conway.
    Peggy Conway