School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. There is an old road branching from the public road to houses build in the land in Lissycasey. "An Sean Bóthar" it is called meaning an old road. It has been made with a long time. The old people say it was Mr. Sexton from Frure that made it a very long time ago for the convenience of the people that are living there. There is an old (-) leading to Martin Meanys house. This is made with a long time. There is a road leading into John Kelly's house from the public road. It is going through nine or ten fields. The fields belong to the people here around. John Kelly's grandfather made it at first. There is a short road leading into John Coughlan's house in Spa. There is another short road leading to Michael Conway's and Pat Crowley houses. There is an old road going into Gleann na gComnuide. There was gravel risen there in a quarry for the road as there is a good deal of traffic going on it. There is an old road going into Michael Sullivan's house in the mountain. There is another road leading into "High Street" (a few houses on the top of a hill). From the main road there is a small road branching off to a little house named Crowleys. It is scarcely ever used. There is a short road leading into a place named "Eas a Ghearráin Bháin." There is another road going up to Bhuaile hUp (?). On the top of Spa hill there is a short road leading into hayfields. It is called "Pounder's Road" because long ago an old man named Pounder Hickey lived there. In the bad times these roads were made. There were not contracts. The people themselves made them. There is an old road leading to John Coughlans' and Michael Meade's houses in Spa. There is an old road leading from the public road to a few houses in Cragg. It is fenced a part of the way.
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages