School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Frog in the middle: A number of children join together in a circle. One child goes in to the middle of the circle. The others go around her saying "Frog in the middle you can't catch me". "Frog" the child in the middle is called. The frog tries to catch one of them and if he succeeds the one who is caught must play the frog.
    Colours: A few children go in a row. two children go out and these are called "angels". One girl gives the others a special colour each. The angels come and knock at the door. the girl says "who is there. The angels answer and say "Angles". The girl says "what do you want". They answer and say children. They began to call colours and if they call any colour a child has she goes on one side. They play tug-o-war to know who wins.
    Hide and go seek: One girl says a verse such as "One, two, sky, blue all out except you". Whoever gets the word "you" must hide and the others go any place they like and hide. The one who is to seek the others must count twenty and then go and seek the other. Whoever is caught first must go and hide the same as before.
    Thread the needle Dan: Two girls say something they like such as a doll or a bicycle. The open their hands and the children pass through. The last one is caught between their hands. She is asked to know which she would prefer and if she says a doll she goes behind the girl that likes the doll. When the children are passing through their hands they say "thread the needle Dan Dan". When they have all passed through and decided which would they prefer the doll or the bicycle they play tug-owar and whoever pulls the others away is the winner.
    Draw for buckets of water: Four girls stand in a square and then two
    Peig Ní Chonmhaigh