School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    into a tub of water and the players hands are tied behind their backs. They try to catch the apple with their teeth. Who ever catches it can eat it.
    Friday is a lucky day to start a job. Monday is supposed to be an unlucky day. The lucky days for getting married are Tuesday and Saturdays.

MAY DAY
    They would not let a drop of milk or a bit of butter out of the house on that day. When the butter would be made on May day a lump of it would be salted and put into a crock. Every time they would be making butter afterwards they would put a piece of it into it or into the milk when they would be setting it. The cow house and dairy are locked on that night for fear the butter would be brought. An herb called Tréan-lus which grows on the bank of the river would be plucked and rubbed to the cows udders.
  2. It is lucky to begin work on a Friday. It is unlucky to put out ashes on a Monday. It is unlucky to shave or to polish shoes on a Sunday. The season some people do it is for cures such as a toothache or cures for animals.
    Some people wouldn't let a red coal or a lighted paper out of the house when they are making butter on a Monday. The two doors should not be opened together on a Sunday. When the holly and ivy of the Christmas decorations are burned if the ashes would be spread on the land you would have good crops that year.