School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. In the summer when the fields are full of daises the children pluck them and make necklaces and braclets from them. The girls that generally do this. they take the stems from the daisies. They draw a needle and thread through the middle of each daisy and when they are all tied together they have a lovely string of pearls. They put them around a sacred picture. Some of them put them around their necks as necklaces. They also make necklaces from the dog. Sugar bag and the man in the boat: A square piece of paper is got and it is doubled in twice. The corners are turned in. It is opened out again and it is doubled in three times. Two folds are opened out and the paper is full of square creaces. It is then made into a sugarbag. It can be changed into the man in the boat. Playing Dacks: In the summer when the fields are dry the girls sit down and play a game called a game of dacks. Five small round stones are got. Any number of girls can play this game. One girl starts by leaving four dacks on the ground she throw one up. She must catch the four on the ground and the one throw up with one hand. If she does not catch them all she is out. She must pass them on to the next girls is she catches them she can go on. That part is called "Gob". The next part is called "back of the hand". The dacks are left on the palm of the hand. They are thrown up while they are up the person must have the back of the hand turned up. If they do not fall on her hand she is out. If the do she can go on to another part called "second back". This is done the same way as back of the hand. The next part is called "scatters". The five dacks must be scattered on the ground. One is taken up and the other four are taken up one by one. The following is called scatters two's. The dacks are put on the ground and one is taken up. The other four are taken up two by two. Scatter three's is done by scattering them take up one and catch three together. In scatter four's the four are caught together. The other parts are scissors, drive the cows, skin the tubs but these are not played but seldom.
    Úna Ní Chearáin
    Furroor, Co. Clare