School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. The favourite days for getting married were on Tuesdays and Saturdays. They were also supposed to be the luckiest days. The women used to sit behind the men on horse-back going to Mass every Sunday but on the day of their wedding they had a horse and car. The horses were fed well since they had heard of the match. They started galloping the horses at the chapel gate and continued galloping until they had arrived home. The night of the wedding they would have a great feast. They would be dancing and singing until morning. Long ago they had a great many old customs such as a priest or woman could'nt made a match. The morning of the wedding the bride could'nt look at herself in a mirror. When the couple were married the people used to throw rice or an old shoe on them for luck. The bride could not come home for a month after getting married. It is lucky something to be broken at the wedding. It is unlucky for a woman or a priest to make a match. It would be unlucky for a girl to go into a neighboring house the morning of the wedding.
    Úna Ní Chearáin
    Furroor, Co. Clare