School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Pat Kelly, Frure, was the best mower. He mowed an Irish acre from nine oclock in the morning until six in the evening.
    Pat Kelly was also the best dancer in his time. He won a prize of £5 at the Feis in Ennis. Tom Walsh from Cranny was also a good dancer. Pat Coughlan, Frure was a good jumper. He jumped 6 feet 6 1/2 inchs from the road onto a carts with creels. His son Pat jumped a gate about six feet high. Matt Kings father in Frure jumped a horse sixteen hands high. The owner of the horse objected to him jumping with his shoes on. The same man used to leave his home here about ten oclock at night and travel all the road to Quilty for a load of seaweed. He had a mare her equal could not be found. When she got tired on the journey he would give her a drink of poteen which he carried with him. One evening when he arrived at home there were four bags of wheat waiting to be taken to the mill at Cahircanivan. He had to start off again to the mill after coming the long road from Quilty.
    Brianac na Buille was a very strong man and dangerous man. He lived in Knockmore where Kennys are now. He killed his wife. Her blood flowed out the window and all the mortar or cement that could be found could not keep it in. The sign of her blood can be seen on a stone convenient to the place where she was killed.
    Úna Ní Chearáin
    Furroor, Co. Clare