School: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (roll number 10741)

Furroor, Co. Clare
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. Riddles
    What is it when you open it at one end and it will open at the other end itself, a scissors. enough for one, too much for two and nothing at all for three, a secret. If I were up on a castle and had only a goose how would I get down, (pull out the feathers and you can get down). Black white and read all over (papers). Twenty sick sheep went out to a gap and one died how many came back (nineteen). As I was going out the slippery gap I met my uncle Denis, he was more afraid of a cock or hen then all the men in Ennis (a worm). I went up the boreen and down the boreen and i carried it on my back (a ladder). Twenty eight horses tied in a stall a red one comes up and licks them all (tongue and teeth). A brother to my uncle yet he was not my uncle, who was he (My father). What part of a cow goes over the wall first? (her breath). Fire under it fire over it and the fire cant touch it (a loaf of bread). Said a child to its father how did it come that you are my father and I am not your son (because it was a girl that spoke). Old mother Witchet she had but one eye. She had a long sail which she did not let fly and every time she went over the gap she left a bit of her tail in trap (A needle and thread). I have a little house and a mouse wouldnt fit in it and its often I lit a fire in it (A pipe). I have a little house and a mouse would fit in it and all the men in Eirinn couldnt count all the windows in it (A thimble). As I was going out a slippery gap, I met my uncle Davy I cut off his head and left his body easy ( A head of cabbage). Long legs, croocked thighs, small head and no eyes (A tongs). where was the first candle lighted (In the wick). Over gravel I do travel, overboard I do stand I rode a mare that never foaled and carried the bridle in my hand (A ship). As round as a marble as flat as a pan, half a woman and all of man (A half penny). The king of [?] sent his to a bottomless vessel to fill it with flesh (A [?]). A fair maid in a garden as pure as a rose in the morn, the first hour of her life she was a mans wife and she died before she was born (Eve)
    Peig Ní Chonmhaigh
    Una Ní Chearáin