School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

Jack,The Minister's Boy
    A minister had a boy named Jack.he could not be trusted .During his service with the minister ,a lot of silver and valuables were missing out of the house,and the minister could not make out ,where they were all going,
    or who was taking them.
    One day when the minister was out walking,there was a great shower of hail .It was considered a terrible humiliation for for a minister to enter an ordinary man's house,at that time.However, he dropped into a little cottage by the wayside ,and having a look around the house ,what should he see ,but all his own silver and valuables.He asked the man of the house ,where he got all the beautiful silver "Aye" said he "I have a son there and anything in the world he puts his eye on ,he can take it"He could take the horse out of the stable from you,and your two men minding him""Well I cannot see how he could do that"said the minister "and I bet you twenty pounds he could not do it to me "."Very well",said Jacks father "down with the money"
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    James Enright