School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

Six D's
    A stonecutter by trade was very fond of "the little drop".One day with clothes all tattered and torn ,he called to a big gentleman's place ,looking for work .The gentleman seeing him chased him away.The stonecutter was so vexed ,that he went down with chizel in hand ,he cut six "D's" on the two peers of the gate .Some days after the gentleman was passing by and saw the six D's" and wondered who carved them ,or what they meant .He thought,that somebody had put them there, to honour him.He put an advertisement in the paper ,asking the person who cut the D's" to come to him and offering a reward of twenty pounds .
    The stonecutter was working at the time .The man for whom he was working read the advertisement off the paper ,and the stonecutter heard him."I can earn that £20 if you come with me "
    said he.Off the two went. When they were in the presence of the gentleman he said "Place the £20 in this man's hand.He
    James Enright
    Ennis, Co. Clare