School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    day when the workmen were eating their midday meal they gave a look at the bogs in Lissycasey and said there was as much turf in them as would never be used. That is not the case however, for most of the supply is already used.
  2. In this district there are certain days considered lucky and others are thought to be unlucky to do some certain works.
    For instance it is considered lucky to begin cutting hay or turf or to begin ploughing, building a house, removing into a new one or training a young horse on Friday, while on the other hand it is considered unlucky to make a churn on a Friday or the 1st of May. It is also considered unlucky to go into a house on New Years Day or to remove earth or ashes on that day. Some people also think that