School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people open the ground in Autumn with spades or ploughs, and then they pick the potatoes. The women are often seen picking them. This is done by putting them into a bucket, and making a few heaps of them in the garden, after which they are brought home to the haggart, and stored in pits, covered with rushes.
    The names given to the various kinds of potatoes in the district are "Champions", "Aran Banners", "Aran Victors", "Land Leaguers", "Kerpinks", and "Bloomers". The "Kerpinks" grow the best in this district.