School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. There is a cross about half a mile from the school on the main Ennis Kildysart road. People around call it the "Factory Cross", but it should really be "The Factionary Cross". Long ago large crowds of people used to gather there and after visiting the local public house, they used assemble at the cross and start to argue and have faction fights.
      1. people
    English
  2. In 1580 the Castle of Cragbrien in the parish belonged to Conor Mac Gillareagh (now Gallery) and the Castle of Ballycorick Béal Átha an Comhraidh (the mouth of the confluence of the waters) belonged to Teige O Brien, son of Conor, first Earl of Thomond and ancestor of the O'Briens of Ballycorick.
  3. This church yard is situated a short distance from Ballynacally. It is well preserved.
    A little way from it, stands the castle