School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Carhumeer
    Carhumeer means "Meere's quarter". It is supposed that a man named Meere lived there long ago. He had a quarter of land there which he used for tillage.

Clondegad
    Three saints, Scriobhán, Neadán and Feadán lived in Clondegad long ago. After a time they had a dream that two of them should leave it. So they put three gads of rushes floating on the river. Two of the gads floated upwards on the river indicating that two of them should go northwards. One of the gads remained stationary, indicating that one should remain. Neadán and Feadán left Clondegad and Scríobhán remained. Scríobhán's bed which is made of stone, can yet be seen there.
    The chapel in Ballynacally parish was in Knockboy (Cnoc Buidhe) long ago. One Sunday when the people were coming from Mass they saw two policemen and a sergeant standing at
    Languages