School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

Lisheen, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. Lisduff is situated to the west of Lisheen. Mr Breen owns a farm of in this townland in which is a fort which was inhabited by the good people long ago. In this fort there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden and a lot of people have come there in search of it.
    One night about twenty years ago a few men came in search of the hidden treasure. They kept digging until they hit against the cover of the pot, but at that moment four men appeared carrying a coffin. The men got frightened and ran away out of the fort and did not come back again to it.
    About ten years ago again, half a dozen men came again and kept digging for a good part of the night, hoping to find the gold but failed to find any. Since then no one tried to get the gold. In McSharry's land
    Languages
    Máirtín Ó Corbháin