School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

house that night as it was too wet to go out.
    She told him then to go to bed, as she had his bed ready. Then he said he would and he went off to bed. She was saying her prayers when he returned to the kitchen again. Then he said to her would it be any harm for us to stay up by the fire for a few hours. Then she said not a bit. Then they began talking, and she asked him was there anything troubling him. He said not very much.
    Then she began telling him her troubles. She said she was a thousand pounds in debt. Then this fellow said that every time he looked at her he thought