School: Coney Island, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 6649)

Coney Island, Co. Clare

Oh! there are hearts within thee
    Which know not shame nor guile.
    And such proud homage win thee,
    My own green Isle."
  2. The Islanders are noted for their hospitality, and are without exception warm-hearted and generous, and in no other part of Clare is the spirit of Irish hospitality more thorough and sincere.
    A hearty welcome greets you at the threshold of their homes, there is good fellowship in their firm handclasp and you are treated to the very best the house affords.
    An upright and industrious people, their insular farms supply many of their wants - some augment their income by industrious gathering from the harvest of the sea.
    As expert boatmen it would be hard to find rivals to beat them. In calm or storm they are equally at home upon the waves for, from boyhood days
    "they have wantoned with the breakers".
    Cradled amidst the waters they know every mood of their natal rivers.