School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Coltsfoot is a very good cure for colds and consumption if boiled in milk, or the juice drank daily is good to purify the blood, or if sweetened with honey is good for asthma.
    Caraway Seeds made into a poultice and applied to a bruise will take away any discolouration left after the bruise.
    Burns.
    There is a weed growing called rattail. It has a wide leaf and to put this up to a burn it would cure it. Another cure is to rub flour to it, and also if an invalid licked the burn it would cure it.
    Murrain.
    A pint of porter, a half a pound of brown sugar, and a spoon of ginger. Mix them all together and give them this twice a day, and when they would be getting better to give them a half a pint of caster oil.
    Horse's sore-breast.
    Rub a lemonade bottle to the sore.
    Cure for a gald in a cow's hoof.
    Get a few lumps pf blue-stone, and pound it very fine and mix it with car grease and put it to the gald, and tie a bag.
    Languages